Lot n°0001

- Agriculture.- BERTRAND (J.). De l'eau relativement à l'économie rustique, ou Traité de l'irrigation des prés. Avignon et Lyon, G. Regnault, 1764, 8°, XVI-176 p., 7 planches h. t., pleine basane brune mouchetée de l'époque, dos lisse orné (qq. traces d'usure, qq. mouillures). Édition originale. First edition of this work on rural economy and the irrigation of land. Deals with the advantages of grain and cattle, not only for the population but also for the wealth of the State. Dedicated to the Société Économique de Berne, who awarded three times a prize to Bertrand. Jean Bertrand (1708-1777) was a Swiss agriculturist, the author of several books, and pastor at Orbe in Switzerland.
Estimation: 50/100€
Adjugé: 100€