Lot n°0034

- Enchiridion Leonis Papae serenissimo imperatori Carolo Magno in munus pretiosum datum nuperrime mendis omnibus purgatum. Romae, 1660 (début 19e ? ; la BnF ne signale qu'une réimpression de 1947), in-32, f. de titre, 168 p., 10 pl. h. t., plein chagrin brun à la Bradel postérieur (reliure de Hotat d'après une inscription au crayon en fin de volume : « rel. Hotat 15.2.[19]21 » (traces d'usure, interversion dans le cahier L). Texte en français. Grimoire de plusieurs oraisons mystérieuses, exorcismes, secrets mystiques, etc. (Caillet, II, 3620 ; Dorbon-Aîné, 1487). Ex-libris de Louis Paris (1802-1887), bibliothécaire-archiviste de la ville de Reims, puis bibliothécaire d'Épernay. Attaché à la commission des Monuments historiques et membre de la Société des Gens de Lettres, il dirige la revue du « Cabinet historique » et participe à la fondation de l'Académie des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Lettres de Reims. An attractive early nineteenth century French edition of this famous grimoire. As with most such works the origins of « The Enchiridion of Pope Leo III » are obscure, but according to the legend echoed in the book's title, the text is derived from a prayer book that Pope Leo III presented to Charlemagne after Leo crowned him Imperator Augustus in December 800 CE. The book was said to be invested with magical properties that would protect it's owner through all the vicisitudes of life, provided that he treated it with reverence and repeated the prayers in it daily. When, over seven centuries later, the work finally appeared in print, it was apparently not as the simple devotional book that it was originally purported to be, but rather took the form of a series of spells or charms, mostly for specific worldly ends, in prayer-like form.
Estimation: 50/100€
Adjugé: 405€